app login

data protection

 

Privacy policy aiaibot.com

As a service provider in the digital sector, the protection of your privacy and the security of all business data is an important concern for us at aiaibot.com. Therefore, we pay special attention to this in our business processes. At the same time, we want you to know how and which data we collect, store and process. In doing so, we comply with the requirements of the applicable data protection laws.

With the following information, we provide you with an overview of the processing of personal data carried out by us. Which data we process in each individual case and in what way they are used, depends largely on the services actually provided. In the following declaration we also describe your rights.

Should you have any questions or concerns, please do not hesitate to contact us. We are pleased to be there for you.

1. Responsible Body

swiss moonshot AG is the responsible body in terms of data protection law for the collection, processing and use of your personal data by aiaibot.com. Please direct any questions regarding this statement or concerns regarding data protection to the following address:

aiaibot.com

swiss moonshot AG
Hardturmstrasse 105
8005 Zürich
datenschutz@aiaibot.com


2. Scope of Application

This privacy policy is directed at personal data of the following natural persons:

  • Customers and users of aiaibot.com or swiss moonshot AG who are natural persons.
  • All other natural persons who are in contact with aiaibot.com or swiss moonshot AG, e.g. representatives and employees of legal entities, suppliers, visitors to our website, who contact us via the website or the contact form there, etc.

Until the data protection declaration and/or the legal situation changes, this information also applies to legal entities, insofar as the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) is applicable.

aiaibot.com processes personal data in accordance with the legal regulations, if and insofar as the respective regulations are applicable.

 

3. Used Sources and Data

aiaibot.com collects your personal data when you contact us as a user or customer. In addition, we also process your data when you contact aiaibot.com as a supplier, service provider or in other functions. In addition, we also process personal data in the course of our other business activities. In addition, we process personal data that we legitimately obtain in connection with the provision of our services from publicly accessible sources (e.g. purchase of address data/foreign addresses for mail order campaigns, etc.).

We furthermore process such data that is generated in the course of using our website or such data that is provided by you there (e.g. in the course of communicating with our bot or by filling out the web form).

Subject of data protection is personal data. This is all information relating to an identified or identifiable person (cf. Art. 4 No. 1 GDPR) or respectively a determined or determinable person (Art. 3 lit. a FADP).

Relevant personal data are e.g. personal details (including surname, first name, date of birth, address, email), telephone number, account number, etc. In addition, order data, data from the fulfilment of our contractual obligations, advertising and sales data, documentation data and other data comparable to the categories mentioned can also be personal data.

We only process personal data if there is a legal basis for this or if you have given us your consent, for example when ordering online.

 

4. Purpose of Processing

We process personal data for the following processing purposes:

a) To fulfil contractual obligations/provide our services

aiaibot.com stores and processes your personal data for the purpose of fulfilling contractual obligations and to provide our corresponding digital services. In doing so, we process the personal data that you have voluntarily provided us with for the purpose of performing our contractual obligations and for the provision of the associated digital services.

Furthermore, aiaibot.com stores and processes personal data also for the provision, administration and implementation of customer and user communication by mail, telephone and via electronic means of communication. In addition, data processing is carried out for the implementation of pre-contractual measures (e.g. the preparation of a service offer), which are carried out upon request.

b) As part of the assessment of the different interests

As far as required, we process your data beyond the actual fulfilment of the contract in order to protect so-called legitimate interests of ourselves or third parties. Examples of this are:

  • Advertising or market and opinion research, unless you have objected to the use of your data
  • Assertion of legal claims and defense in legal disputes
  • Ensuring IT security and IT operation
  • Analysis of the Internet traffic on our website and the use of the bot on our website to improve the functionality of our website
  • Prevention and investigation of criminal offenses
  • Measures for business management and further development of services and products

c) Based on your consent

If you have authorised us to process personal data for specific purposes, the legitimacy of these processing operations is based on your consent. A granted consent can be revoked at any time. The revocation of consent does not affect the legitimacy of the data processed until revocation.

d) Due to legal requirements or public interest

Data may also be processed or forwarded if this is required by law or in the public interest.

e) Specific purpose and change of purpose of the data processing

The collected data will only be processed for the declared purpose respectively. Processing of your personal data for purposes other than those described will only take place if a legal directive permits this or if you have consented to the changed purpose of the data processing. In the event of data processing for purposes other than those for which the data was originally collected, we will inform you of this purpose before the new processing operation takes place and provide you with all other relevant information.

5. Confidentiality/Security

All collected, processed and stored personal data is treated confidentially by aiaibot.com and swiss moonshot AG and their employees. The data transmitted by you will be stored as follows: physical data will be processed and stored exclusively in Switzerland, electronic data of customers and users will be stored by Google Cloud Switzerland on servers in the Zurich/Switzerland region. Furthermore, we use an online CRM (HubSpot), which among other things stores data in the United States of America and is Privacy-Shield certified. The data is stored with the utmost care and protected from access by third parties. Only those employees have access to your data who need it to perform their duties.

The data you enter by email or via the website form is transmitted without encryption. It cannot therefore be excluded that data may be lost or accessed by third parties in transit. The online transmission of personal data is therefore at your own risk.

6. Who will get my Data?

At aiaibot.com and swiss moonshot AG, only those employees who need access to your data to fulfil our contractual and legal obligations are granted access. All data that is subject to confidentiality will be treated accordingly.

Personal data will be passed on exclusively and in compliance with the legal requirements, for instance if there is a sufficient legal basis for it, e.g. the purpose of fulfilling the contract, a legitimate interest or your consent. In addition, data may be transferred to other responsible parties provided that we are obliged to do so by law or by an enforceable official or court order.

Service providers employed by us may also receive data, subject to the legal requirements for data transfer, if they maintain the corresponding confidentiality. These are, among others, companies in the categories IT services, telecommunications, legaladvice, consulting as well as sales and marketing. We have carefully selected these service providers and oblige them to handle and secure the data stored with them carefully. All service providers are also obliged by us to maintain confidentiality and to comply with legal requirements.

We may also pass on personal data to recipients based outside Switzerland, the EU or the EEA in so-called third states. In the event of such a transfer, we will ensure in advance that the recipient either has an adequate level of data protection or has your consent for the transfer.

7. How long will my Data be stored?

We process and store your personal data as long as it is necessary to fulfil our contractual and legal obligations.

If the data is no longer necessary for the fulfilment of contractual or legal obligations, it is regularly deleted, unless the data is subject to legal retention periods, for criminal prosecution or for securing, asserting or enforcing legal claims for a longer period.

Further processing - for a limited period of time - is necessary for the following purposes, among others:

  • Fulfilment of commercial and tax law storage obligations, e.g. from the Swiss Code of Obligations (CO) and tax laws. The periods of retention or documentation specified there are usually ten years.
  • Preservation of evidence within the framework of the legal regulations on limitation periods. According to Art. 127 ff. of the Swiss Code of Obligations (CO), these limitation periods can be up to 10 years.

8. Your Rights under the Data Protection Law

You are entitled to different rights depending on the applicable legal basis. If the Swiss Data Protection Act (FADP) and/or cantonal law is applicable, your rights are governed by these decrees.

Provided that the GDPR is applicable, the following applies: You can exercise the right of access to information, the right of rectification, the right of deletion, the right to restrict processing, the right of data transferability and the right of objection.

For the assertion of your corresponding right, you can make a claim to the contact address given above (under point 1).

a) Right of access

You have the right to receive information about the personal data processed by us and concerning you to the extent specified by law.

b) Right to rectify inaccurate data

You have the right to ask us to correct any personal data concerning you if it is incorrect.

c) Right of rectification and erasure

You have the right to ask us to correct incorrect data and - if the legal requirements are met - to complete or delete your data. This may be the case, for example, if the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed and in cases of illegal processing.

This does not apply to data that is required for billing and accounting purposes or is subject to the legal obligation to retain data. However, if access to such data is not required, their processing will be restricted.

d) Right to restriction of processing

You have the right - provided that the legal requirements are met - to demand that we restrict the processing of your data. This may be the case, for example, if the data is no longer necessary for the purposes we pursue, but we need it to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

e) Right to data portability

Insofar as the scope of application of the EU Genereal Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) has been established, you have the right to receive from us the personal data concerning yourself which you have provided to us in a structured, common, machine-readable format in accordance with Art. 20 GDPR.

f) Rightto lodge a complaint, supervisory authority
Additionally, there is a right of appeal to the competent data protection supervisory authority, depending on the applicable legal basis.

g) Withdrawal of consent

You can withdraw your consent to the processing of personal data at any time. Please note that the revocation is only effective for the future. Processing that took place before the withdrawal is not affected.

9. Is there an obligation for me to provide Data?

As part of our customer relationship, you are required to provide us with the personal data that is necessary for the establishment and execution of the customer or user relationship and the fulfilment of the associated contractual obligations or that we are legally obliged to collect.

10. Cookies, Social-Media-Platforms, Web-Storage

At aiaibot.com we use cookies and links to social media platforms and web storage on our website.

a) Cookies

Cookies are text files that are stored on a computer system via an Internet browser. If a user accesses a website, a cookie can be stored on the user's operating system. A cookie contains a characteristic string of characters that enables the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is called up again. The person concerned can prevent cookies from being stored by our website at any time by means of a corresponding setting in the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Furthermore, cookies that have already been set can be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs.

Some of the cookies we use are deleted again after the browser session ends, i.e. after the browser has been closed (so-called session cookies). Other cookies, on the other hand, remain on the end device and enable us or our partner companies (third-party cookies) to recognize the browser upon the next visit (so-called persistent cookies). If cookies are set, they collect and process certain user information to an individual extent, such as browser and location data and IP address values. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period of time. The duration of deletion may vary depending on the cookie. The duration of the respective cookie storage can be viewed in the cookie settings of the respective web browser.

Provided that personal data is also processed by individual cookies used by aiaibot.com, the processing can take place due to different legal bases: to execute the contract, due to a given consent or to protect our legitimate interests (the legitimate interest is, among other things, to ensure the best possible operation of the website and the most customer-friendly and informative design of the website visit).

The respective browser can be set up in such a way that information is provided when cookies are set and it can therefore be decided individually whether the respective cookie is wanted or whether its use is not desired. The corresponding cookie setting differs depending on the browser used. An explanation of how to change the respective cookie setting is usually found in the help menu of the browser. For the following browsers, the help menu can be found under the following links:

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/trackers-and-scripts-firefox-blocks-enhanced-track

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=de&hlrm=en

Safari: https://support.apple.com/de-de/guide/safari/sfri11471/12.0/mac/10.14

Opera: https://help.opera.com/de/latest/web-preferences/#cookies

If a cookie for application is not accepted by the user, the presentation of the usability of our website may be restricted for the respective user.

b) Links to social media platforms

At aiaibot.com there are links to social media platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Xing, Instagram and Google+.

The share links to social media platforms used in this process behave like normal links. As long as the links are not clicked and thus do not leave the website and do not switch within the browser, e.g. to Facebook, no user data is transmitted to this social media platform. So, when you visit aiaibot.com, the social plug-ins are deactivated and without further action there is no transfer of data to the operators of these social media platforms. If you want to use one of the social media platforms, click on the respective social plugin to establish a direct connection to the server of the respective network.

If you have a user account with the respective social media platform and are logged in at the moment of activating the social plugin, the network can assign the visit of our websites to your user account. If you want to avoid this, please log out of the respective social media platform before activating the social plugin.

When you activate a social plug-in, the social media platform transmits the content made available through it directly to your browser, which embeds it into our websites. In this situation, data transfers that are initiated and controlled by the respective social network can also take place. For your connection to a social media platform, the data transfers between the network and your system and for your interactions on this platform, the data protection regulations of the respective social media platform apply exclusively. Please note that the Social plug-in remains active until you deactivate it or delete your cookies.

Please also note that when clicking or activating a social plug-in, personal data may be transferred to providers in countries outside of Switzerland, the EU and the European Economic Area (EEA) which, from the point of view of Switzerland and the EU, do not guarantee an "adequate level of protection" for the processing of personal data in accordance with the standards specified there. Please bear this in mind before clicking on a link or activating a social plug-in that triggers a transfer of your data.

If links and/or videos (e.g. via YouTube, Vimeo, etc.) and other services (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, etc.) are integrated by the customer or user in connection with the use of social media platforms, this is done at the sole responsibility of the respective customer/user. Such links do not constitute an approval on the part of aiaibot.com or swiss moonshot AG of the content of such third-party websites. aiaibot.com and swiss moonshot AG assume no responsibility for the availability or content of such websites and no liability for damages or injuries resulting from the use of third-party websites and their content.

c) Web-Storage

Web storage (also known as DOM storage or supercookies) is a technique for web applications that stores data in a web browser. DOM storage supports permanent data storage, similar to cookies, as well as local, session-dependent storage.

Unlike cookies, which can be accessed by both server and clients (browser), DOM storage is completely controlled by the client (browser). Data is not transferred to the server with every HTTP request and a web server cannot write data directly to DOM storage. Access is exclusively via scripts on the website.

The storage of data in the web storage can also be prevented by not accepting cookies. However, we would like to point out that refusing web storage can lead to limitations in the functionality of the aiaibot.com website.

d) Facebook Pixels

aiaibot.com uses Facebook pixels, an analysis service of the social network Facebook for the social media platforms Facebook and Instagram, which are operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, if the user is resident in a member state of the European Union.

By means of Facebook pixels, Facebook and Instagram are able to identify visitors to our online offer as a target group for the display of ads. Facebook pixels are used to display the Facebook ads placed by us only to those Facebook and Instagram users who have also shown an interest in our online offering or who fulfil certain conditions (e.g. interests or preferences for certain topics, services or products determined on the basis of the websites visited), which we transmit to Facebook pixels (so-called "custom audiences"). With the help of Facebook Pixels, we aim to ensure that our ads match the potential interest of the respective user. In addition, the use of Facebook Pixels enables us to evaluate the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes by determining whether users have been redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook/Instagram ad (so-called "conversion").

You may object to Facebook pixel collection and the use of your information to display Facebook ads.

In addition, you can prevent the installation of cookies by adjusting your browser software settings accordingly, but we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.

e) LinkedIn Insight Tag

On our website aiaibot.com we use the LinkedIn Insight tag, a conversion tracking technology and the retargeting feature of LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland.

By using this technology, visitors to our website can be provided with personalized web ads. In addition, anonymous reports on the performance of the ads and information on website interaction can be generated. The LinkedIn Insight tag is embedded into our website for this purpose. This tag connects to the LinkedIn server when you visit our website and are logged into your LinkedIn account.

The LinkedIn Insight tag allows LinkedIn to collect information about visits to our website, including URL, referrer URL, IP address, device and browser characteristics (user agent), timestamps, page views, page activity and demographic information from LinkedIn, if the user is an active LinkedIn member. Data processing is used to evaluate campaigns and collect information about visitors to our website who have reached us through campaigns on LinkedIn. A direct identifier of LinkedIn members will be removed within seven days to pseudonymise the data. The remaining pseudonymized data is deleted within 180 days.

LinkedIn also provides retargeting for website visitors, allowing aiaibot.com to serve targeted advertising outside of our website without identifying the LinkedIn member.

As LinkedIn user you can control the use of your personal data for advertising purposes in the account settings via the following link and deactivate the data collection in the logged in state via the following link

https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/advertising/actions-that-showed-interest

For more information about LinkedIn's data processing practices, please see the LinkedIn Privacy Policy:

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

11. Web Analytics

aiaibot.com uses so-called web analysis or tracking technologies in order to constantly improve the internet offer.

a) Google Analytics

aiaibot.com uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To disable Google Analytics, Google provides a browser add-on at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site (see above). The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google and will only pass it on to us in anonymised form.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

b) Google Analytics Remarketing

Our website uses Google Analytics remarketing functions, which also involves using cross-device functions as part of Google Marketing services. These services are provided by Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland).

Google Marketing services allow us to optimise the targeting of advertisements for our services and products by showing these ads to users who are most likely to have an interest in these services or products. This is done using individual cookies and similar technologies.

When, for example, advertisements for services are displayed to a user who has previously shown an interest in these services while visiting another website, this practice is referred to as “remarketing”.

We are also able to use the cross-device functions of Google Marketing services to link ad target groups that have been created with the remarketing features in Google Analytics.

This means that interest-based, personalised advertisements can also be targeted on your other devices (e.g. tablet or PC) based on your usage behaviour and browsing history on a different device (e.g. mobile phone), provided that you have given your consent to Google to link your web and app browsing history with your Google account for this purpose. This makes it possible to display the same personalised advertising on any device on which you are logged into your Google account at the time.

To support this feature, Google Analytics collects what are referred to as Google-authenticated IDs from the user, which are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data in order to define and create target groups for cross-device advertising.

You can permanently opt out of this cross-device remarketing/targeting. To do so, disable personalised advertising in your Google account by clicking the following link:

https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/

Data is collected in your Google account as described above on the basis of your consent, which you can provide to or withdraw from Google.

With regard to data collection processes that are not connected with your Google account (e.g. because you have opted out or do not have a Google account), the data is collected based on a legitimate interest in connection with data processing. Our legitimate interest lies in the analysis, optimisation and operation of our online services, as well as the anonymised analysis of website visitors for advertising purposes.

Further information on how Google uses data for marketing purposes can be found here:

https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads

Google’s Privacy Policy can be found here:

https://www.google.com/policies/privacy 

Whenever data is also processed by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA), it should be noted that Google Inc. operates in compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield as well as the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield. In other words, Google Inc. has declared that it will observe the relevant data protection requirements of the EU and Switzerland when processing data within the boundaries of the United States.

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

c) Google Tag Manager

Our website uses Google Tag Manager, a web-based user interface for managing website tags. The actual tool (which sets up the tags) is a cookie-less domain and does not collect any personal data.

Google Tag Manager does, however, generate other tags that may sometimes collect personal data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data, however.

If the feature has been disabled at the domain or cookie level, it will be applied to all tracking tags that were or are set up using Google Tag Manager.

d) Google Marketing Platform (formerly Google DoubleClick)

Our website also uses other services from the Google Marketing Platform (formerly Google DoubleClick). These services use cookies to display ads that are personalised for and relevant to specific users. They are also used to prevent the same ad from being shown to a single user multiple times and to improve the quality of campaign performance reporting.

The services in the Google Marketing platform use cookie IDs. These IDs track which ads have already been displayed in a specific browser so that a user will not see the same ad multiple times.

Google Marketing Platform services also track conversions, i.e. they identify which actions the user has executed on the website. This makes it possible to determine whether a user has seen an ad, visited the advertiser’s website later and then purchased a product or service there. According to Google, no personal information is contained in the actual cookies themselves.

When using services from the Google Marketing Platform, the user’s browser automatically connects directly to Google’s server. To comply with all data protection regulations, we invoke the “standard contractual clauses” from the Google Marketing Platform and also guarantee that Google is certified under the Privacy Shield (see below).

Integrating Google Marketing Platform services into our website means Google receives information that the user has accessed the respective part of our website or that the user has clicked on one of our ads. It is therefore possible for Google to identify and save the user's IP address. If you have registered for a Google service yourself and are logged into the Google service when you visit the page and see the ad, Google can associate your visit to the website and viewing of the ad with your user account. Google uses the cookie to record which content you found interesting, in order to display ads in the future that match your interests (targeted advertising).

 

You can opt out of this tracking process by

  • configuring your browser accordingly. More specifically, blocking third-party cookies will prevent you from seeing third-party ads;

 

  • configuring your browser to disable conversion tracking cookies. This blocks cookies from the domain https://adssettings.google.com/ (see https://adssettings.google.com/). Please note that these settings are cleared whenever the respective cookies are deleted;

 

  • disabling the provider’s personalised ads included in the About Ads self-regulation campaign by clicking the following link: https://www.aboutads.info/choices. Please note that these settings are cleared whenever the respective cookies are deleted;

 

  • configuring your browser to permanently disable the respective cookie settings in Firefox, Internet Explorer or Google Chrome by clicking the following link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin. If you do so, you may not be able to avail of the full functionality of the website and all our services.

You can also stop Google from collecting and processing the data (about your website use) generated by cookies here: https://support.google.com/adsense/answer/142293?hl=en and downloading and installing the available browser plug-in under “Ad settings”, “Add-on for disabling Campaign Manager”.

Google LLC is certified under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and under the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, meaning that it has agreed to comply with European and Swiss data protection standards:

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI

Further information on Campaign Manager can be found here: https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/enterprise/. General information on Google’s privacy practices can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en.

 

e) Smartlook

aiaibot.com uses the analysis software Smartlook from Smartsupp.com s.r.o., Milady Horakove 13, 602 00 Brno, Czech Republic.

With the tool Smartlook your movements on our website are monitored in so-called heat maps. This allows us to recognize anonymously where a website visitor clicks and how far he/she scrolls. This enables us to design the website aiaibot.com better and more customer-friendly and to provide you as a customer with our online offer in the best possible technical quality.

The data collected via the tool cannot be assigned by us to a specific user. We can only trace how the mouse pointer was moved in the evaluated heat map, where it was clicked and how far it scrolled. The tool also evaluates the screen size of the respective device, the device type, the browser used, the country from which our website is accessed, and the language used.

If you enter personal data of yourself or a third party on our website, these are automatically hidden by the Smartlook tool and are not visible or otherwise recognizable to us.

You can prevent the use of the Smartlook tool by using the "Do Not Track (DNT)" option of your browser (e.g. Firefox, Internet Explorer, Opera and Chrome). In this case, no data about your visit to our website will be collected using the Smartlook tool. You can make the necessary settings in your respective browser. You can find instructions for using the DNT option here:

You can also disable the use of the Smartlook tool using the following Smartlook opt-out page:

https://www.smartlook.com/opt-out/

Further information related to Smartlook data processing can be found in the Smartlook privacy policy:

https://help.smartlook.com/en/articles/3244452-privacy

12. IT System Logs

Every time you use the Internet, for example when accessing web sites and sending emails, data is automatically transmitted, which in part could be classified as personal data and is stored by us in so-called system logs. The system logs are stored by aiaibot.com to detect malfunctions and for security reasons. If the data is no longer necessary for the fulfilment of operational or legal obligations, it will be deleted.

13. Changes to the Data Protection Declaration

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time. The date of the last update can be found at the end of this data protection notice.

Status: June 2020